PIR Schedule of Events

Available Documents

2016 PIR Day Schedule
Popular 99.25 KB 319

DUE TO DEATHS IN THE COMMUNITY SEVERAL PRESENTERS WILL NOT BE AVAILABLE.  WE WILL ADDRESS THIS ON WEDNESDAY WITH THOSE ALREADY REGISTERED.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR UNDERSTANDING AT THIS DIFFICULT TIME AND OUR PRAYERS ARE WITH THE FAMILIES.

 

7:30 - 8:00  Arrive and pick up packets (FIELD TRIP PACKETS ARE OUTSIDE)

8:00 - 8:15 Opening Prayer, Welcome remarks by CSKT Chair Vernon Finley (invited), honor song by Chief Cliff Drum (invited)

8:15 - 9:15 Tribal Education Showcase:  Who We Are, What We Do

FIELD TRIPS DEPART AT 9:30


Field Trips: (choose 1 field trip for the day, Do not sign up for Sessions if you take a field trip)

  Trip #1:  McDonald Lake Hike with CSKT Warden and Biologists (one spot 9/16/16)

  Trip #2:  CSKT Complex/St. Ignatius Mission (FULL AS OF 9/14/16)

  Trip #3:  The People's Center (FULL AS OF 9/12/16)

  Trip #4:  Forestry/Greenhouses/Fire Control (FULL AS OF 9/12/16)

  Trip #5:  NEW TEACHERS ONLY (3 years or less at current school)- various locations including Kerr Dam, People's Center,   Tribal Complex, SKC, Salish Pend d'Oreille Culture Committee Offices (OR at discretion of school, 11 spots remaining 9/16/16)


*** OR ***


Sessions: You must choose one class from each session.

SESSION #1: Cultural/Hands On Presentations, 9:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Room Presenter Description
Auditorium Anna Semple Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACE) Part I (FULL AS OF 9/12/16)
101 Jenny Fowler/Beverly Swaney Native Plants and Uses (FULL AS OF 9/12/16)
104 Daniel Stiffarm Kootenai History and Culture
CAFETERIA Tony Berthelote SKC Hydrology demonstration (FULL AS OF 9/14/16)
106 Likok Felix Salish Language PreK-2
108 Heidi Wallace EmpowerMT - Building Inclusive School Communities
109 Loushie Charlo Native Games
201 Rosemary Caye Ktunaxa Legends:  The Seasons
202 Loretta Stevens Kootenai National Forest Cultural Education Project
204 Frank Finley History/Uses of Traditional Tools (FULL AS OF 9/15/16) 
205 April Charlo Special Olympics Montana
206 Francis Auld  Kootenai Language
207 Myrna Dumontier

Sally Bags (FULL AS OF 9/12/16)

212 Jim Blow/Cameron Decker/Michelle Mallon

Art Journaling Part I

SESSION #2: Curriculum/Topical Issues, 11:10 AM to 12:10 PM

Room Presenter Description
Auditorium  Anna Semple ACE Part II (FULL AS OF 9/14/16)
101 Shelly Fyant Healing the Jocko Valley Food Sovereignty Project
104 Rich Janssen and Tom McDonald

National Bison Range Restoration Act (FULL AS OF 9/15/16)

105 Terry Souhrada and Polly Dupuis Math Games That Make You Think (FULL AS OF 9/12/16)
106 Miranda Long and Sharon Hertz Montana Striving Readers Project
108 Jim Simpson/Kristi Dagati Montana DNRC Envirothon
109 Rebekah Blood TERS Reading Project
201    
202 Jordan Carte/Aspen Many Hides Cultural Pedagogy at SKC
203 Molly Billedeaux/Jackie Peterson STEPping UP Summer Institute
204 Eliza Sorte-Thomas 5 Low Prep Ways to Integrate IEFA (FULL AS OF 9/13/16)
205 Jessie Herbert SciNation:  Science Education for the Flathead Reservation
206 Kathleen Dent Growing Professionally
207 Donna Mitchell, Marie Bigby and Erica House Vocational Trades at Kicking Horse Job Corps
212  Jim Blow/Cameron Decker/Michelle Mallon  Art Journaling Part II

 *** LUNCH (provided): 12:10 to 1:00 PM***


SESSION #3: Hands-On/Topical, 1:00 to 2:30PM

Room Presenter Description
Auditorium  Vern Fisher Mission Mountain Drug Task Force (FULL AS OF 9/12/16)
Gymnasium Ashley Davis One Step Further in IEFA (K-5)
101 Regina Sievert Flathead Reservation Science Teachers
105/106 Deb Westrom Integrating Literature into Your Classroom
202 Eric Meredith OPI Native American Student Achievement Report
Cafeteria Whisper Means/Chauncey Means CSKT NRD Wildlife and Nonpoint Source Augmented Reality Demo 
Outside Loushie Charlo/Paul Phillips Native Games 

 


PM Plenary: 2:40 to 3:40 PM - Keynote: Mandy Smoker Broaddus, Indian Education Division Director, Montana Office of Public Instruction (Location: Auditorium)

END OF PIR DAY!!!!

Contact Info

Tribal Education Department
PO Box 278
Pablo, Montana 59855

Phone: (406) 675-2700 ext. 1073
Fax: (406) 275-2814

 

Go to top